48, Chestnut Lane, HP6 6EP
48 Chestnut Lane is a 76 m² terraced home in Amersham. It sold for £227,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £227,000 5.3% 3.9% Aug 2002 £210,000 14.8% 13.0% Sep 1996 £92,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Chestnut Lane.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,986 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,739 per square metre (£626 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £227,000 £2,987 £512,172 £6,739 Aug 2002 £210,000 £2,763 £540,309 £7,109 Sep 1996 £92,000 £1,211 £530,129 £6,975 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,172. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Amersham are now selling for between £5,810 and £7,650 per square metre (£539 and £710 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £442,000 and £581,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 186 square metres (2,002 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 48 Chestnut Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/01/2020. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2018) for 48 Chestnut Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 September 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 December 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: