70, The Crescent, OX4 4XQ
70 The Crescent is a 61 m² flat in Littlemore. It sold for £222,500 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £222,500 9.6% 8.0% Apr 2001 £161,000 20.0% 18.1% Jan 1999 £107,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, The Crescent.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,647 per square metre (£339 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,309 per square metre (£493 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £222,500 £3,648 £323,824 £5,309 Apr 2001 £161,000 £2,639 £360,383 £5,908 Jan 1999 £107,000 £1,754 £258,658 £4,240 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,824. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Littlemore are now selling for between £4,120 and £5,440 per square metre (£382 and £505 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £251,000 and £332,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/06/2014. It last appeared Jun 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 70 The Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 June 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 14 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: