10, Marsden Gardens, DN3 1FD
10 Marsden Gardens is a 60 m² flat in Kirk Sandall. It sold for £98,750 in Jul 2004.
- Sale history
-
£98,750 on Jul 2004
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,645 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Jul 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,657 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2004 £98,750 £1,646 £99,429 £1,657 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £99,429. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kirk Sandall are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,810 per square metre (£185 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £120,000 and £169,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Marsden Gardens. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/03/2018. It last appeared Apr 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Marsden Gardens.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 02 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: