93, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HR
93 Tunstall Lane is a 87 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £56,500 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £56,500 10.4% 8.8% Jan 1998 £31,000 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £649 per square metre (£60 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,656 per square metre (£154 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £56,500 £649 £144,057 £1,656 Jan 1998 £31,000 £356 £155,476 £1,787 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £144,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £128,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM765268
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 93 Tunstall Lane, Wigan
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 1997
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2004.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 93 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.