48, Test Road, BN15 0EL
48 Test Road is a 59 m² semi-detached home in Sompting. It sold for £150,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2004 £150,000 14.3% 12.6% Jan 1997 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 59 square metres (635 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,542 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,957 per square metre (£553 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £150,000 £2,542 £351,487 £5,957 Jan 1997 £58,000 £983 £359,509 £6,093 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 59 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £351,487. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sompting are now selling for between £3,700 and £4,850 per square metre (£343 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 59 m², this implies a valuation between £218,000 and £286,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 278 square metres (2,992 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 22 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.