38, Bryniau, LL40 2TY
38 Bryniau is a 76 m² detached home in Brithdir. It sold for £120,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Sep 2004
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,578 per square metre (£147 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,849 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £120,000 £1,579 £216,498 £2,849 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,498. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brithdir are now selling for between £1,950 and £2,780 per square metre (£181 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 622 square metres (6,695 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric storage heaters.