8, Adams Close, NN9 6TQ
8 Adams Close is a 122 m² detached home in Raunds. It sold for £230,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £230,000 17.1% 15.4% Sep 2002 £177,950 21.6% 19.6% Jul 2001 £141,000 6.0% 4.4% Jan 1999 £121,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Adams Close.
- Internal area
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,885 per square metre (£175 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,658 per square metre (£340 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £230,000 £1,885 £446,215 £3,658 Sep 2002 £177,950 £1,459 £458,372 £3,757 Jul 2001 £141,000 £1,156 £441,368 £3,618 Jan 1999 £121,950 £1,000 £430,426 £3,528 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 122 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £446,215. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Raunds are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 122 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £416,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 467 square metres (5,027 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Adams Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/07/2018. It last appeared Sep 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in June 2018) for 8 Adams Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 June 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 122 sqm (1,313 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.