36, Daintry Close, HA3 8PT
36 Daintry Close is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Kenton. It sold for £215,000 in Jun 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Jun 2004 £215,000 Freehold 17.6% 16.0% Jun 1999 £94,500 Freehold 30.9% 28.3% Sep 1996 £46,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Daintry Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,583 per square metre (£333 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,804 per square metre (£725 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2004 £215,000 £3,583 £468,248 £7,804 Jun 1999 £94,500 £1,575 £441,623 £7,360 Sep 1996 £46,000 £767 £321,428 £5,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £468,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kenton are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,340 per square metre (£482 and £589 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £311,000 and £380,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Daintry Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2020) for 36 Daintry Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 P/2117/08DFU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Daintry Close, Harrow
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 03 May 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.