6, Swift Close, NR33 8TR
6 Swift Close is a 70 m² terraced home in Carlton Colville. It sold for £97,500 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £97,500 15.5% 13.9% Apr 1999 £43,500 1.7% -0.6% Oct 1995 £41,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 6, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,392 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,605 per square metre (£242 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £97,500 £1,393 £182,339 £2,605 Apr 1999 £43,500 £621 £208,665 £2,981 Oct 1995 £41,000 £586 £170,163 £2,431 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £182,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Carlton Colville are now selling for between £2,670 and £3,410 per square metre (£248 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £187,000 and £239,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 159 square metres (1,711 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 6 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.