5, Shepherd Street, OL13 8BH
5 Shepherd Street is a 58 m² terraced home in Bacup. It sold for £42,500 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £42,500 7.5% 5.6% Jan 1995 £22,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £732 per square metre (£68 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,992 per square metre (£185 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £42,500 £733 £115,549 £1,992 Jan 1995 £22,000 £379 £117,401 £2,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £115,549. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bacup are now selling for between £1,330 and £2,360 per square metre (£123 and £219 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £137,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LAN10655
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 5 Shepherd Street, Bacup
- Owner
-
TAPESTART LIMITED
(Company reference number: 02487884)
Proprietor address: 45-51 Wychtree Street, Morriston, Swansea SA6 8EX, P.O. Box 425, Swansea SA6 8YH
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 05 May 2005
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Shepherd Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/12/2018. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Shepherd Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 05 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 April 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900