64, New Street, LL49 9EE
64 New Street is a 87 m² terraced home in Porthmadog. It sold for £95,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£95,000 on May 2004
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,091 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,029 per square metre (£189 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £95,000 £1,092 £176,546 £2,029 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £176,546. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Porthmadog are now selling for between £1,740 and £3,120 per square metre (£161 and £289 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £271,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- CYM158914
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 64 New Street, Porthmadog
- Owner
-
THE CRANEBORNE ESTATE LLP
(Company reference number: OC423949)
Proprietor address: 116 Duke Street, Liverpool L1 5JW
Price paid on title: £95,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 23 Aug 2021
- Summary:
- 19 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.