Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2004 £130,500 50.9% 49.0%
Oct 2003 £105,000 41.9% 40.1%
Sep 2002 £70,950 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,450 per square metre (£135 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,264 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £130,500 £1,450 £293,788 £3,264
Oct 2003 £105,000 £1,167 £278,844 £3,098
Sep 2002 £70,950 £788 £183,564 £2,040

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hartlepool are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,430 per square metre (£160 and £225 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
198 square metres (2,131 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Redshank Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2008.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Redshank Close.

Photos for 8 Redshank Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 October 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.