Spring Vale Cottage, PL19 8QY
Spring Vale Cottage is a 112 m² detached home in Tavistock. It sold for £200,000 in Feb 2004.
- Sale history
-
£200,000 on Feb 2004
- Internal area
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,785 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,400 per square metre (£316 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2004 £200,000 £1,786 £380,775 £3,400 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 112 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £380,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Tavistock are now selling for between £2,980 and £3,890 per square metre (£276 and £361 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 112 m², this implies a valuation between £334,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 1,262 square metres (13,584 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- DN378917
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- Spring Vale Cottage, Lamerton, Tavistock
- Owner
-
COLLACOMBE FARM LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03471605)
Proprietor address: Collacombe Barton, Lamerton, Tavistock, Devon PL19 8SB
Price paid on title: £200,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Jul 2012
- History:
- Archived rental listing for Spring Vale Cottage . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for Spring Vale Cottage .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 8526/2006/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Spring Vale Cottage - Lamerton Tavistock
- Description:
- Erection of garage and porch
- Planning ref:
- January 2006 8236/2005/TAV
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application withdrawn before a decision was taken
- Address:
- Spring Vale Cottage - Lamerton Tavistock
- Description:
- Erection of extension and detached garage with storage over