Property data
Sale history
£21,000 on Sep 1997
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £210 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Sep 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £939 per square metre (£87 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 1997 £21,000 £210 £93,875 £939

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £93,875. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,000 and £1,770 per square metre (£92 and £164 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £100,000 and £177,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
54 square metres (581 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Enclosed Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
02 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.