46, The Grove, BH9 2TT
46 The Grove is a 103 m² flat in Bournemouth. It sold for £174,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £174,000 Leasehold 3.7% 1.7% Mar 2004 £170,000 Freehold 21.8% 20.0% Aug 2000 £83,290 Freehold 11.8% 9.8% Nov 1995 £48,950 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £174,000 £1,689 £240,815 £2,338 Mar 2004 £170,000 £1,650 £348,121 £3,380 Aug 2000 £83,290 £809 £224,713 £2,182 Nov 1995 £48,950 £475 £233,638 £2,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,815. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £3,170 and £4,020 per square metre (£294 and £373 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £414,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 46 The Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 46 The Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 14 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: