Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2004 £122,500 28.9% 27.2%
Dec 2001 £68,500 na na
Internal area
107 square metres (1,152 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,144 per square metre (£106 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,318 per square metre (£215 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2004 £122,500 £1,145 £248,005 £2,318
Dec 2001 £68,500 £640 £229,399 £2,144

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 107 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,005. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Killay are now selling for between £2,560 and £3,300 per square metre (£237 and £306 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 107 m², this implies a valuation between £274,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.