159, Waterside Close, IG11 9EN
159 Waterside Close is a 55 m² flat in Upney. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £140,000 17.3% 15.4% Jul 2002 £95,000 9.8% 8.7% Sep 2001 £88,000 17.7% 15.8% Nov 2000 £77,000 na na - Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,545 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,289 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £140,000 £2,545 £235,888 £4,289 Jul 2002 £95,000 £1,727 £218,817 £3,978 Sep 2001 £88,000 £1,600 £289,949 £5,272 Nov 2000 £77,000 £1,400 £271,020 £4,928 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,888. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upney are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,430 per square metre (£385 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £228,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 159 Waterside Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/04/2025. It last appeared Apr 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 159 Waterside Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 03 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 52 sqm (560 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: