49, Newlyn Way, PO6 4TL
49 Newlyn Way is a 109 m² terraced home in Portsmouth. It sold for £300,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Nov 2004
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Newlyn Way.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,752 per square metre (£256 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,597 per square metre (£427 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £300,000 £2,752 £501,107 £4,597 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £501,107. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Portsmouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,860 per square metre (£249 and £358 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £293,000 and £421,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 49 Newlyn Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/12/2019. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 30 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 49 Newlyn Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 109 sqm (1,173 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Electric ceiling heating, Electric storage heaters.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 111 sqm (1,195 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: