86, Princess Street, S70 1PF
86 Princess Street is a 80 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £42,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
£42,000 on Dec 2004
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £525 per square metre (£49 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £993 per square metre (£92 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £42,000 £525 £79,462 £993 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,462. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,590 per square metre (£105 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 86 Princess Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/04/2025. It last appeared May 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Princess Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.