5, Main Road, PE23 4BY
5 Main Road is a 63 m² detached home in Hagworthingham. It sold for £122,500 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
£122,500 on Apr 2004
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,752 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £122,500 £1,944 £236,379 £3,752 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £236,379. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hagworthingham are now selling for between £2,310 and £3,110 per square metre (£214 and £288 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £196,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 619 square metres (6,663 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 23 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 12 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: