67, Grasmere Way, LU7 2QL
67 Grasmere Way is a 70 m² flat in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £115,000 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £115,000 24.2% 22.6% Nov 2001 £69,000 18.9% 17.4% May 2000 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,869 per square metre (£267 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £115,000 £1,643 £200,812 £2,869 Nov 2001 £69,000 £986 £168,766 £2,411 May 2000 £53,000 £757 £166,272 £2,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £200,812. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £253,000 and £335,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 67 Grasmere Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2014. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 67 Grasmere Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: