5, Victoria Square, TR18 2EP
5 Victoria Square is a 99 m² terraced home in Penzance. It sold for £230,000 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £230,000 21.5% 19.6% Nov 2001 £142,000 30.5% 28.7% Aug 1999 £77,500 na na - Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,323 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £230,000 £2,323 £366,525 £3,702 Nov 2001 £142,000 £1,434 £424,663 £4,290 Aug 1999 £77,500 £783 £350,543 £3,541 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,525. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penzance are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,450 per square metre (£232 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £342,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 113 square metres (1,216 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 PA14/07746
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Victoria Square Penzance Cornwal
- Description:
- Demolition of flat-roofed single storey rear extension, construction of new single storey extension and installation of sash window
- Planning ref:
- September 2014 PA14/07747
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Victoria Square Penzance Cornwal
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent in respect of demolition of flat-roofed single storey rear extension, construction of new single storey extension and installation of sash window
- Summary:
- 26 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: