26, Vale Court, HG5 9NF
26 Vale Court is a 43 m² flat in Knaresborough. It sold for £124,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £124,000 40.8% 38.2% Jan 2003 £65,000 6.6% 5.2% Nov 1998 £49,857 na na - Internal area
- 43 square metres (463 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,883 per square metre (£268 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,038 per square metre (£375 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £124,000 £2,884 £173,629 £4,038 Jan 2003 £65,000 £1,512 £117,111 £2,724 Nov 1998 £49,857 £1,159 £137,478 £3,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 43 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,629. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knaresborough are now selling for between £3,360 and £4,570 per square metre (£312 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 43 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Vale Court. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2019. It last appeared Feb 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Vale Court.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 43 sqm (463 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Electric storage heaters.