27, Eastcroft Road, CH44 4BN
27 Eastcroft Road is a 77 m² semi-detached home in Wallasey. It sold for £68,500 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2004 £68,500 31.8% 30.1% May 2000 £20,500 -10.7% -12.2% Jun 1997 £28,500 53.9% 50.0% Aug 1995 £13,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £889 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,721 per square metre (£160 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £68,500 £890 £132,522 £1,721 May 2000 £20,500 £266 £92,249 £1,198 Jun 1997 £28,500 £370 £139,656 £1,814 Aug 1995 £13,000 £169 £61,463 £798 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wallasey are now selling for between £1,200 and £1,650 per square metre (£111 and £153 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £127,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS130530
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 27 Eastcroft Road, Wallasey
- Owner
-
RATHGOLD LIMITED
Incorporated in IRELAND
Proprietor address: P O Box 428, Old Bank Chambers, Grande Rue, Guernsey GY1 3WZ
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 11 Jan 2005
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Re-mortgaging
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.