Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2004 £230,000 14.3% 12.4%
Dec 1995 £71,750 na na
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,771 per square metre (£257 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,589 per square metre (£519 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2004 £230,000 £2,771 £463,860 £5,589
Dec 1995 £71,750 £864 £427,208 £5,147

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £463,860. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Eastbourne are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,060 per square metre (£268 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £240,000 and £337,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
438 square metres (4,715 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 44 Pococks Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2023. It last appeared Jul 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Pococks Road.

Photos for 44 Pococks Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
07 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
RHI application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.