44, Cromwell Road, CB11 4AX
44 Cromwell Road is a 58 m² flat in Saffron Walden. It sold for £99,995 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £99,995 12.2% 10.7% Jun 1998 £52,500 15.3% 13.1% May 1996 £39,000 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,724 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,258 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £99,995 £1,724 £188,976 £3,258 Jun 1998 £52,500 £905 £208,674 £3,598 May 1996 £39,000 £672 £181,747 £3,134 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £188,976. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Saffron Walden are now selling for between £4,010 and £5,120 per square metre (£372 and £475 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £297,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Title number
- EX238444
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 44 Cromwell Road, Saffron Walden
- Owner
-
NILMA PROPERTIES LLP
(Company reference number: OC446546)
Proprietor address: 39 Cromwell Road, Saffron Walden CB11 4AX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 13 Jun 2023
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 44 Cromwell Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 44 Cromwell Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 November 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 2nd floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.