29, West Common, AL5 2JN
29 West Common is a 51 m² terraced home in Harpenden. It sold for £263,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £263,000 10.8% 9.1% Jul 2001 £187,500 10.7% 9.6% May 1999 £150,000 14.8% 12.2% Jul 1995 £88,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, West Common.
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,156 per square metre (£479 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £11,810 per square metre (£1,097 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £263,000 £5,157 £602,306 £11,810 Jul 2001 £187,500 £3,676 £619,883 £12,155 May 1999 £150,000 £2,941 £672,940 £13,195 Jul 1995 £88,000 £1,725 £639,778 £12,545 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £602,306. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harpenden are now selling for between £6,940 and £9,320 per square metre (£644 and £865 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £354,000 and £475,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 West Common. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/01/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 West Common.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 January 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: