45, Wellesley Road, B68 8RZ
45 Wellesley Road is a 66 m² terraced home in Oldbury. It sold for £77,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £77,000 11.0% 9.4% Sep 1997 £37,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,574 per square metre (£239 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £77,000 £1,167 £169,908 £2,574 Sep 1997 £37,000 £561 £195,272 £2,959 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £169,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oldbury are now selling for between £2,060 and £3,040 per square metre (£191 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £201,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 45 Wellesley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/05/2014. It last appeared Jul 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 45 Wellesley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 November 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.