5, Pierce Close, BB12 8JA
5 Pierce Close is a 48 m² terraced home in Padiham. It sold for £84,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £84,000 15.5% 13.9% Sep 2000 £46,000 5.0% 3.0% Dec 1995 £36,500 na na Nov 1995 £37,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Pierce Close.
- Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,750 per square metre (£163 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,339 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £84,000 £1,750 £160,287 £3,339 Sep 2000 £46,000 £958 £148,320 £3,090 Dec 1995 £36,500 £760 £147,421 £3,071 Nov 1995 £37,000 £771 £149,440 £3,113 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £160,287. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Padiham are now selling for between £1,030 and £2,110 per square metre (£95 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £49,000 and £101,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 5 Pierce Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/08/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Pierce Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 May 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.