59, Church Lane, LE9 8DG
59 Church Lane is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Barwell. It sold for £90,250 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
£90,250 on May 2004
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,025 per square metre (£95 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,095 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £90,250 £1,026 £184,321 £2,095 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £184,321. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barwell are now selling for between £2,320 and £3,030 per square metre (£215 and £281 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £267,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 59 Church Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/12/2013. It last appeared Mar 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 59 Church Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 28 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 June 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.