Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2004 £199,950 17.5% 16.0%
Nov 2000 £118,000 na na
Internal area
108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,851 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Feb 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,593 per square metre (£334 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2004 £199,950 £1,851 £388,000 £3,593
Nov 2000 £118,000 £1,093 £428,627 £3,969

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £388,000. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Canterbury are now selling for between £2,980 and £4,230 per square metre (£276 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £322,000 and £457,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
439 square metres (4,725 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 63 Mandeville Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 Mandeville Road.

Photos for 63 Mandeville Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
05 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 November 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: