17, Seaforth Terrace, LS9 6AE
17 Seaforth Terrace is a 83 m² terraced home in Leeds. It sold for £87,500 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £87,500 15.5% 13.7% Nov 1996 £30,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,054 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,642 per square metre (£245 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £87,500 £1,054 £219,256 £2,642 Nov 1996 £30,000 £361 £164,368 £1,980 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £219,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £1,320 and £2,020 per square metre (£122 and £187 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £168,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 17 Seaforth Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 17 Seaforth Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 15 July 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E