25, Picton Grove, B13 0LP
25 Picton Grove is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £120,000 33.3% 30.4% Mar 2004 £97,000 13.7% 11.9% Jul 1996 £36,000 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,445 per square metre (£134 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,908 per square metre (£270 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £120,000 £1,446 £241,353 £2,908 Mar 2004 £97,000 £1,169 £209,991 £2,530 Jul 1996 £36,000 £434 £220,849 £2,661 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £241,353. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,530 and £3,400 per square metre (£235 and £315 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £210,000 and £282,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 06 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.