Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2004 £212,000 8.0% 6.3%
Jul 2002 £182,950 13.0% 11.5%
Dec 1999 £133,950 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, Gadd Close.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,985 per square metre (£277 per square foot) in Jun 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,770 per square metre (£629 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2004 £212,000 £2,986 £480,669 £6,770
Jul 2002 £182,950 £2,577 £458,360 £6,456
Dec 1999 £133,950 £1,887 £385,786 £5,434

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £480,669. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £362,000 and £436,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
D
Plot size
141 square metres (1,518 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 21 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Gadd Close.

Photos for 21 Gadd Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 March 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
12 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
Comments: