33, Grove Street, BB5 3PW
33 Grove Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Oswaldtwistle. It sold for £49,950 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £49,950 5.2% 3.6% Jan 1997 £35,000 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £594 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,197 per square metre (£111 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £49,950 £595 £100,545 £1,197 Jan 1997 £35,000 £417 £144,028 £1,715 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £100,545. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Oswaldtwistle are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,810 per square metre (£106 and £168 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 33 Grove Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/03/2020. It last appeared Jun 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2020) for 33 Grove Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 June 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.