Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2004 £136,000 29.0% 27.0%
Feb 2002 £73,000 10.6% 9.3%
Mar 1999 £54,000 na na
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,837 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Aug 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,185 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2004 £136,000 £1,838 £235,689 £3,185
Feb 2002 £73,000 £986 £201,175 £2,719
Mar 1999 £54,000 £730 £212,096 £2,866

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,689. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bamber Bridge are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,660 per square metre (£178 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £197,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
289 square metres (3,111 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
LA487421
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
23 Maypark, Bamber Bridge, Preston
Owner
KINGSLEY INVESTMENTS LIMITED (Company reference number: 0397535)
Proprietor address: Sterling House 2-4 Mill Lane, Whittle Le Woods, Chorley PR6 7LX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 09 Dec 2008
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Maypark. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Maypark.

Photos for 23 Maypark
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
05 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
rental (private)
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type: