43, Prospect Road, OL9 6LG
43 Prospect Road is a 83 m² terraced home in Chadderton. It sold for £45,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £45,000 6.7% 5.1% Sep 1996 £26,550 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £542 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,366 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £45,000 £542 £113,376 £1,366 Sep 1996 £26,550 £320 £145,718 £1,756 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £113,376. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chadderton are now selling for between £1,220 and £2,160 per square metre (£113 and £200 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £179,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 10 October 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.