30, Backley Close, NN15 7RL
30 Backley Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Kettering. It sold for £106,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2004 £106,000 18.7% 17.0% Aug 2001 £68,000 -1.8% -3.1% Nov 2000 £69,000 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,682 per square metre (£156 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,370 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £106,000 £1,683 £212,314 £3,370 Aug 2001 £68,000 £1,079 £236,620 £3,756 Nov 2000 £69,000 £1,095 £216,539 £3,437 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kettering are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,380 per square metre (£236 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £161,000 and £213,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 30 Backley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Backley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.