118, Netley Road, IG2 7NW
118 Netley Road is a 56 m² terraced home in Newbury Park. It sold for £184,500 in Jan 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2004 £184,500 30.4% 29.1% Jul 2003 £160,000 15.0% 13.3% Jul 1998 £80,000 53.6% 51.6% Aug 1997 £53,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,294 per square metre (£306 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,871 per square metre (£731 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2004 £184,500 £3,295 £440,788 £7,871 Jul 2003 £160,000 £2,857 £405,994 £7,250 Jul 1998 £80,000 £1,429 £474,637 £8,476 Aug 1997 £53,000 £946 £347,678 £6,209 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,788. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £318,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 217 square metres (2,336 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 27 September 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.