8, Middleton Close, M26 4JU
8 Middleton Close is a 81 m² detached home in Radcliffe. It sold for £169,950 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £169,950 35.2% 33.4% Jun 2001 £69,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Middleton Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,682 per square metre (£435 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £169,950 £2,098 £379,248 £4,682 Jun 2001 £69,950 £864 £271,133 £3,347 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,248. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,770 and £3,140 per square metre (£164 and £291 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £143,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 431 square metres (4,639 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Middleton Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2025) for 8 Middleton Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2006 46363
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 MIDDLETON CLOSE, RADCLIFFE
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY PORCH EXTENSION AT FRONT
- Planning ref:
- March 2006 45954
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 8 MIDDLETON CLOSE, RADCLIFFE
- Description:
- SINGLE STOREY PORCH EXTENSION AT FRONT
- Summary:
- 29 April 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.