72, Brocks Drive, SM3 9UR
72 Brocks Drive is a 86 m² terraced home in West Sutton. It sold for £234,950 in Mar 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2004 £234,950 11.9% 10.0% Sep 1995 £89,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Brocks Drive.
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Mar 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,674 per square metre (£620 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2004 £234,950 £2,732 £573,984 £6,674 Sep 1995 £89,995 £1,046 £648,378 £7,539 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £573,984. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West Sutton are now selling for between £5,360 and £6,720 per square metre (£497 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £461,000 and £578,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Brocks Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Brocks Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.