12, The Forge, B63 2YP
12 The Forge is a 51 m² semi-detached home in Halesowen. It sold for £102,000 in Sep 2004.
- Sale history
-
£102,000 on Sep 2004
- Internal area
- 51 square metres (549 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,000 per square metre (£186 per square foot) in Sep 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,817 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2004 £102,000 £2,000 £194,677 £3,817 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 51 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £194,677. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Halesowen are now selling for between £2,210 and £3,070 per square metre (£205 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 51 m², this implies a valuation between £113,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 The Forge. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 The Forge.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 51 sqm (549 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: