239, Heath Road, IP4 5ST
239 Heath Road is a 71 m² semi-detached home in Ipswich. It sold for £158,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £158,000 18.7% 17.2% Jun 2001 £88,000 31.1% 28.7% Jun 2000 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 239, Heath Road.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,225 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,352 per square metre (£404 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £158,000 £2,225 £308,986 £4,352 Jun 2001 £88,000 £1,239 £308,003 £4,338 Jun 2000 £66,500 £937 £264,230 £3,722 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £308,986. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £195,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 473 square metres (5,091 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 239 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2018) for 239 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2024 24/00099/CLD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 239 Heath Road Ipswich Suffolk
- Description:
- Certificate of lawful development for a proposed siting of a mobile home for use ancillary to the main dwelling.
- Summary:
- 12 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.