43, Forresters Drive, AL7 2JA
43 Forresters Drive is a 68 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £179,500 in Dec 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2004 £179,500 14.8% 13.2% May 1999 £84,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Forresters Drive.
- Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,639 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Dec 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,925 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2004 £179,500 £2,640 £402,918 £5,925 May 1999 £84,000 £1,235 £378,677 £5,569 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,918. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,710 per square metre (£385 and £530 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £388,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Forresters Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/11/2019. It last appeared Feb 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2019) for 43 Forresters Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Warm air, mains gas.