16, Newport Close, TS17 5HT
16 Newport Close is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Ingleby Barwick. It sold for £127,000 in Nov 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2004 £127,000 22.0% 20.5% Jun 2001 £64,995 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,763 per square metre (£164 per square foot) in Nov 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,731 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2004 £127,000 £1,764 £196,619 £2,731 Jun 2001 £64,995 £903 £158,851 £2,206 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ingleby Barwick are now selling for between £2,080 and £2,550 per square metre (£193 and £236 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £184,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 September 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.