37, Tavistock Drive, LE5 5NT
37 Tavistock Drive is a 56 m² semi-detached home in Leicester. It sold for £89,500 in May 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2004 £89,500 32.6% 30.9% May 2001 £38,000 na na - Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,598 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in May 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,702 per square metre (£344 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2004 £89,500 £1,598 £207,300 £3,702 May 2001 £38,000 £679 £197,620 £3,529 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,350 per square metre (£230 and £311 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £139,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 12 August 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.