Property data
Sale history
£335,000 on Jan 2004
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for Aller House, Knowle Village.

Floorplan Aller House
View floorplan
Internal area
159 square metres (1,711 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,106 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,111 per square metre (£382 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2004 £335,000 £2,107 £653,721 £4,111

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 159 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £653,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Budleigh Salterton are now selling for between £3,490 and £4,990 per square metre (£324 and £463 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 159 m², this implies a valuation between £555,000 and £793,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,296 square metres (13,950 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for Aller House Knowle Village. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/07/2012. It last appeared Feb 2013.
Photos:

There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for Aller House Knowle Village.

Photos for Aller House Knowle Village
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
September 2017 17/1392/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
Aller House Knowle Village Knowle Budleigh Salterton
Description:
Convert existing 4 bedroom house into two dwellings and small basement extension.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Maisonette Estimated year built None to None
Area:
159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Electric storage heaters, radiators.

Summary:
27 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
186 sqm (2,002 square foot) total internal area