171, The Strand, BN12 6DT
171 The Strand is a 83 m² terraced home in Goring By Sea. It sold for £147,000 in Oct 2004.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2004 £147,000 24.6% 22.8% Nov 2001 £77,500 12.9% 10.9% Aug 2000 £67,000 11.2% 9.1% Mar 1995 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,771 per square metre (£165 per square foot) in Oct 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,605 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2004 £147,000 £1,771 £299,180 £3,605 Nov 2001 £77,500 £934 £261,143 £3,146 Aug 2000 £67,000 £807 £260,555 £3,139 Mar 1995 £37,500 £452 £245,477 £2,958 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £299,180. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goring By Sea are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,210 per square metre (£361 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 195 square metres (2,099 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 171 The Strand. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/07/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 171 The Strand.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 January 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: