17, Dean Meadows, GL17 0EJ
17 Dean Meadows is a 54 m² terraced home in Mitcheldean. It sold for £104,000 in Apr 2004.
- Sale history
-
£104,000 on Apr 2004
- Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,925 per square metre (£179 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,762 per square metre (£349 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2004 £104,000 £1,926 £203,125 £3,762 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,125. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mitcheldean are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,780 per square metre (£234 and £351 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £136,000 and £204,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Non-marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: