Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2004 £125,000 22.4% 20.6%
Jun 1996 £25,500 na na
Internal area
90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,388 per square metre (£129 per square foot) in Apr 2004. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,180 per square metre (£295 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2004 £125,000 £1,389 £286,243 £3,180
Jun 1996 £25,500 £283 £194,273 £2,159

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,243. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,580 per square metre (£255 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £248,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 129 Dallow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/07/2018. It last appeared Jul 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Dallow Road.

Photos for 129 Dallow Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
12 October 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
01 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
Comments: